Teaching Faculty

Teaching Faculty

A vital factor in the success of any postgraduate course is in the quality of the lectures given to students throughout the duration of the course.

The MCh (Orth) Dundee course is blessed in having the best external teaching faculty in the UK who freely give their time and valuable expertise to promote an unrivalled teaching syllabus for orthopaedic surgeons. The following is an extensive alphabetical list of lecturers you will be fortunate to meet and hear on this course along with their specialities.

CURRENT LECTURERS

Professor Rami Abboud ~ Head of Department of Orthopaedic & Trauma Surgery (University of Dundee)
Specialty: Clinical Biomechanics and Motion Analysis; Sports Biomechanics; Orthotics; Foot Pressure Analysis; EMG; CAD/CAM.

Mr Faz Alipour ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Pelvic and Acetabular Trauma and Lower Limb Arthroplasty.

Dr Graham Arnold ~ IMAR Technical Manager/Honorary Lecturer (University of Dundee)
Specialty: Data Quality Assurance; Gait and Motion Instrumentation Training.

Dr Geoff Bardsley ~ Retired Consultant Clinical Scientist (Tayside Rehabilitation Engineering Services)
Specialty: Assistive technology; Manual wheelchairs; Mobility aids; Seating biomechanics;  Wheelchairs and seating.

Mr James L. Barrie ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Royal Blackburn Hospital)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery.

Mr Alf Bass ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Alder Hey Children's Hospital, Liverpool)
Specialty: Paediatric Surgery; DDH Hips, Clinical Gait Analysis.

Mr Petros Boscainos ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Perth Royal Infirmary, UK)
Specialty: Lower Limb Arthroplasty.

Mr Colin Bruce ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Alder Hey Children's Hospital, Liverpool)

Specialty: Paediatric Surgery.

Mr Donald Campbell ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Paediatric Surgery; Foot and Ankle Surgery.

Mr Simon Carter ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Royal Orthopaedic Hospital, Birmingham)
Specialty: Orthopaedic Oncology.

Mr Ian Christie - Postgraduate Skills Tutor (University of Dundee)
Specialty: Design, Illustration, Powerpoint and Scientific Posters.

Mr Callum Clark ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Wexham Park Hospital)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery.

Mr Ben Clift ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Primary and Revision Lower Limb Arthroplasty.

Mr Tim Clough ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Wrightington Hospital)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery.

Mr Kamal Deep ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Golden Jubilee National Hospital, Glasgow)
Specialty: Computer Navigation in Lower Limb Arthroplasty.

Mr John Dent ~ Retired Reader and Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Upper Limb Surgeon.

Mr Raman Dega ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Wexham Park Hospital)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery.

Mr John Dorgan ~ Retired Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Alder Hey Children's Hospital, Liverpool)
Specialty: Paediatrics and Spinal Problems in Children.

Dr Tim Drew ~ Senior Lecturer (University of Dundee)
Specialty: Biomechanics and Mechanical Properties of Materials; CAD and Instrumentation; Implant Design.

Mrs Lorna Duncan - Principal Orthotist (Tayside Rehabilitation Engineering Services)
Specialty: Orthotics.

Mr Scott Edward ~ Principal Prosthetist (Tayside Rehabilitation Engineering Services)
Specialty: Prosthetics.

Mr Graeme Foubister ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Knee Surgery.

Mrs Sheila Gibbs ~ Consultatnt Clinical Scientist (University of Dundee)
Specialty: Clinical Gait Analysis.

Mr William Hadden ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, retired (Perth Royal Infirmary, Dundee)
Specialty: Knee Surgery.

Mr Stuart Hamilton ~ Consultant Plastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgeon (St John's
Hospital, Livingston)
Specialty: Tibial Fractures.

Mr Kartik Hariharan ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (St Joseph's Hospital, Newport, Wales) - Past President of British Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery (BOFAS)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery.

Mr Amar Jain ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery; Amputation and Prosthetics.

Mr Arpit Jariwala ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Upper Limb Trauma and Upper Limb Surgery.

Mrs Linda Johnston ~ Clinical Audit Services Manager (University of Dundee)
Specialty: Clinical Audit and Outcomes.

Dr Craig Kirkwood ~ Principal Clinical Scientist (Tayside Rehabilitation Engineering Services)
Specialty: Biomechanics of sitting; Wheelchair assessment techniques.

Mr Senthil Kumar ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Glasgow Royal Infirmary)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery.

Mr Graham Lawson ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Edinburgh Royal Infirmary)
Specialty: Lower Limb Arthroplasty.

Mr Ken MacDonald ~ Clinical Scientist (Tayside Rehabilitation Engineering Services)
Specialty: Lower Limb Prosthetics and Amputee Rehabilitation.

Professor Nicola Maffulli ~ Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery and Sports Injury (Barts and The
London Hospital NHS Trust)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery; Sports Injury.

Mr Ashish Mahendra ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Glasgow Royal Infirmary)
Specialty: Orthopaedic Oncology. 

Mr Nilesh Makwana ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Robert Jones & Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic
Hospital, Oswestry)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery.

Mr Ajay Malviya ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust,
Newcastle)
Specialty: Hip Arthroscopy and Lower Limb Arthroplasty.

Dr Dhiraj Marothi ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Shalby Hospitals, Ahmedabad, India)
Specialty: Knee Arthroplasty.

Mr Jamie McLean ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Perth Royal Infirmaty, Dundee) - Clinial Lead
Specialty: Hand Surgery and Paediatric Surgery.

Mr Gordon McLeod ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Perth Royal Infirmary)
Specialty: Upper Limb Surgery.

Mr Kenny Moyes ~ Senior Orthotist (Tayside Rehabilitation Engineering Services)
Specialty: Orthotics.

Mr Manhall Nassif ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Perth Royal Infirmary)
Specialty: Primary and Revision Lower Limb Arthroplasty.

Mr Sadiq Nasir ~ Project Support and IT Developer (University of Dundee)
Specialty: Gait and Motion Analysis Project and Instrumentation Support.

Mr Dave Nicoll ~ Consultant OrthopPedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee) and Clinical Senior Lecturer (University of Dundee) - UG Teaching Lead for Orthopaedics
Specialty: Lower Limb Arthroplasty; Sports Injury.

Dr Barry Oliver ~ Consultant Radiologist (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Orthopaedics Radiology.

Mr Steve Parsons ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (West Cornwall Hospital, England) - Past President of British Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery (BOFAS)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery.

Mr Sanjeev Patil ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Southern General Hospital, Glasgow)
Specialty: Young Hips and Lower Limb Arthroplasty.

Mr Pete Rickhuss ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Upper Limb Surgeon.

Mr Ben Rudge ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (West Hertfordshire NHS Trust)
Specialty: Foot and ankle Surgery.

Dr Parag Sancheti ~ Professor and Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Sancheti Hospital, India) - Past President of Pune Orthopaedic Association (POA)
Specialty: Lower Limb Arthroplasty.

Mr Tom Smith ~ Retired Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Claremont Hospital, Sheffield) - Past Editor of The Foot Journal and European Foot and Surgery Journal; Past President of British Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery (BOFAS)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery.

Professor Roger Soames ~ Emeritus Professor of Anatomy (Centre for Anatomy and Human Identification (CAHID), University of Dundee)
Specialty: Anatomy and Biomechanics.

Mr Brian Singer ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Perth Royal Infirmary)
Specialty: Lower Limb Arthroplasty.

Dr Gordon Spark ~ Academic Skills Tutor (University of Dundee)
Specialty: Academic Communications.

Dr Kate Spillane ~ Consultant Neurophysiologist (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty:Neurophysiology.

Mr Sankar Sripada ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee) - Clinial Lead
Specialty: Lower Limb Arthroplasty.

Professor John Stanley ~ Professor of Orthopaedics (Wrightington Hospital)
Specialty: Hand Surgery.

Mr Sumedh Talwalkar ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Wrightington Hospital)
Specialty: Hand and Elbow Elective and Trauma Surgery.

Professor Ian Trail ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Wrightington Hospital)
Specialty: Upper Limb Surgery

Mr Ajit Trivedi ~ Equality and Diversity Officer (University of Dundee)
Specialty: Equality and Diversity.

Mr Neil Valentine ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Stracathro Hospital)
Specialty: Spine Surgery.

Dr Weijie Wang ~ Senior Lecturer in Biomechanics and Statistics (University of Dundee)
Specialty: Biomechanics; Simulation; Modelling; Statistics.

Mr Carlos Wigderowitz ~ Clinical Senior Lecturer (University of Dundee) and Honorary Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Upper Limb Surgery.

PREVIOUS LECTURERS

Mr Peter Abernethy ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Edinburgh Royal Infirmary)
Failure of total knee replacement; Primary total knee replacement; Results of total knee replacement.

Mr David Allan ~ Consultant in Orthopaedic Surgery (Southern General Hospital, Glasgow)
Role of steroid in acute situation; Spinal cord injury.

Mr Eric Anderson ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Glasgow Royal Infirmary)
Causes, symptoms and examinations of adult flat foot; Metatarsalgia; Morton's neuroma; Orthotic and surgical management; Posterior tibial tendon.

Mr Iain Annan ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Edinburgh Royal Infirmary)
Achilles tendonitis; Rheumatoid foot.

Professor Roger Atkins ~ Professor of Clinical Biomechanics (Salford University)
Biology of fracture; Calacaneus fractures; Foot fractures; Healing and reflex sympathetic dystrophy of the Foot; Pilon fractures; Reflex sympathetic dystrophy of the foot; Talus fracture.

Professor Richard Baker ~ Professor of Clinical Gait Analysis (University of Salford,
Manchester)
Accuracy and validity of clinical measurement musculoskeletl modelling.

Professor Roger Bayston ~ Professor of Surgical Infection (University of Nottingham)
Infection.

Mr Karl Bell ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Alexandra Hospital, Worcestershire)
ACL injury and fixation; Open fracture management of the femur and tibia.

Mr George Charters Bennet ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Glasgow Royal Infirmary)
Congenital talipes equinovarus; Development dysplasia of the hip; Irritable hip from 5 to 13 years of age.

Mr Peter Briggs ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Freeman Hospital, Newcastle)
Specialty: Foot and Ankle Surgery.

Mr Andy Brooksbank ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Glasgow Royal Infirmary)
Arthrospic stabilisation of the shoulder; Functional anatomy of the shoulder; Management of shoulder Instability; Proximal humeral fractures; Supracondylar fractures in children.

Mr Richard Buckley ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
ACL injury and fixation; Congenital pseudarthrosis; External fixation; Ilizarov techniques; Juxta articular fractures; Osteotomies around the Knee; Paediatric fractures in children.

Mr Richard Burnett ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Edinburgh Royal Infirmary)
Evidence-based orthopaedics; The knee.

Mr Stephen Cannon ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Glasgow Royal Infirmary)
Metastatic bone disease; Soft tissue sarcomas; Surgical aspects of bone tumours.

Dr Matthew Checketts ~ Consultant Anaesthetist (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Post-operative pain control.

Dr Peter Clark ~ Consultant Hematologist (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Hematology, DVT Policies and Management.

Professor Stepehn A. Copeland ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon Emeritus (Reading Shoulder Unit)
Specialty: Upper Limb Surgery.

Mr Quentin Cox ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Raigmore Hospital, Inverness)
Specialty: Upper Limb Surgery.

Mrs Shona Crabb ~ Team Lead Occupational Therapist (NHS Tayside)
Specialty: Occupational Therapy and the Lower Limb Amputee.

Dr Sally Crofts ~ Consultant Anaesthetist (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Specialty: Intensive Care and Trauma.

Dr Dipak Datta ~ Consultant in Rehabilitation Medicine (Northern General Hospital, Sheffield)
Specialty: Rehabilitation Medicine.

Mr Jonathan Dearing ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Knee & Sports Injuries Surgeon (The Scottish Sports
Injury Clinic)
Compartment syndrome; Paediatric epiphyses; Surgical treatment of the 1st ray.

Mr Piet De Boer ~ Senior Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (York Hospital)
Current techniques in intramedullary nailing.

Mr Sam El Jamel ~ Consultant Neurosurgeon (University of Dundee)
Cervical spinal trauma; Thoracolumbar disc lesions.

Professor Roger Emery ~ Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery (Imperial College, London)
Different views on fractures and glenoid replacement; Shoulder arthroplasty.

Mr Arthur Espley ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Perth Royal Infirmary, UK)
Hip joint examination; Total hip arthroplasty problems in the young.

Mr David Finlayson ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Raigmore Hospital, Inverness)
Avascular necrosis of the hip; Evidence-based orthopaedics.

Professor Charles Forbes ~ Professor of Medicine (Dundee University)
DVT policies and management.

Dr Bernat Galarraga ~ Rheumatologist (Ninewells Hospital)
Inflammatory arthritides; Inflammatory conditions in rheumatoid arthritis; Non-inflammatory conditions in rheumatoid arthritis; Rheumatiod conditions.

Mr Douglas Gentleman ~ Consultant and Clinical Director of Rehabilitation Medicine (Centre for
Brain Injury Rehabilitation, Dundee)
Traumatic brain injury and rehabilitation.

Mr Alistair Gibson ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (University of Edinburgh)
Advances in spinal instrumentation.

Mr Alistair Gray ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Glasgow Hospital)
Hip arthroscopy.

Mr R. Grimer ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Oncologist (Royal Orthopaedic Hospital, Birmingham)
Tumours in the upper limbs in adults and children.

Professor James Haddad ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (London)
The knee.

Mr John Haines ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Wrightington Hospital)
Sports injuries of the upper limb.

Mr Geoff Hooper ~ Consultant Orthopaedic and Hand Surgeon, retired (St John's Hospital,
Livingston)
Overview of congenital upper limb abnormalities; Tendon transfer; Work-related disorders of the upper limb.

Professor Colin Howie ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Edinburgh Royal Infirmary)
Pathological and treatment of rheumatoid hand and wrist; Rheumatoid hand diagnosis and treatment; Rheumatoid hip and Knee.

Professor James Hutchison ~ Regius Chair of Surgery, Clin. (University of Aberdeen Medical
School)
Fractures of the forearm; The role of dissertation.

Mr Michael Johnston ~ Accident & Emergency Consultant (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Trauma scoring systems: how to use them, their strengths and weaknesses.

Mr John F. Keating ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh)
Fractures of the femoral neck and head; Pelvic ring fractures.

Mr Sean Kelly ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Raigmore Hospital, Inverness)
Clinical examination; Fracture of the shoulder girdle; General trauma; Instability of the shoulder joint; Intramedullary nailing; Rotator cuff tears; Shoulder arthroplasty principles and practice; Shoulder pain and function; Surgical anatomy of the hip and pelvis and their management following trauma.

Mr Raj Kugan ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Winfield Hospital, Gloucester)
Diabetic foot.

Mr John Lamb (MBE) ~ Principal Orthotist, retired (Perth Royal Infirmary)
Foot orthotics; Hip and spinal orthotics; Lower limb orthotics; Orthotic patient assessment; Spinal orthotics; Upper limb orthotics.

Mr Alex Lambah ~ Consultant Plastic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Bony injuries of the hand; Flexor and extensor injuries of the hand.

Mr Michael Lavelle-Jones ~ Consultant General Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Abdominal trauma.

Professor Graham Leese ~ Consultant and Honorary Professor in Diabetes & Endocrinology
(University of Dundee)
Diabetic foot; Diabetic foot problems and management.

Mr Alastair Lowrie ~ Consultant Plastic, Hand & Cosmetic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Principles of soft tissue reconstruction and nerve repair in the upper limb.

Mr Malcolm MacNicol ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Edinburgh Royal Infirmary)
Clubfoot (CTEV) and management; DDH late deformity; Development dysplasia of the hip; SUFE; Supracondylar hip fractures; Supracondylar humeral fractures; The knee in childhood.

Professor David Marsh ~ Emeritus Professor of Orthopaedics (University College London)
Evolution of fracture treatment; Treatment of high-energy fractures.

Mr Jeremy Martindale ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, retired (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Delayed union and non-union of fractures; Fractures and disorders of the foot; Fractures of the acetabulum; Fractures of the femoral neck; Function and injury of the physis; Juxta articular fractures; Pelvic ring fractures; Principles of diaphyseal rractures; Trauma of the elbow in adults and children; Upper Limb Arthroplasty Practical Teaching.

Dr Kathleen McMillan ~ Academic Skills Advisor and Senior Lecturer, retired (University of Dundee)
Academic communications; Blackboard VLE Induction; PowerPoint thesis presentation by students.

Mr Arafa Mohamed ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Alexandra Hospital, Redditch)
Trauma and elective; Upper limb clinical cases interactive session.

Dr Ken Morley ~ Consultant Physician (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Juvenile arthritis.

Mr Bill Morrison ~ Accident & Emergency Consultant (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Analgesia and anaesthesia for injuries and painful procedures; Principles of resuscitation in polytrauma, case-based scenarios and discussion.

Mr Anas Nassan ~ Consultant Plastic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Soft tissue cover.

Mr Richard Nutton ~ Consultant Plastic Surgeon (Spire Murrayfield Hospital, Edinburgh)
ACL/PLC operative treatment; Knee arthroscopy; Meniscal structure function and repair.

Mr Brodie Paterson - Accident & Emergency Consultant (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Advances in trauma care and pre-hospital care; Amputation rehabilitation.

Mr Tom Pullar ~ Consultant Physician (Tayside University Hospitals NHS Trust)
An orthopaedic guide to rheumatology; Inflammatory arthritides; Inflammatory arthritis of the foot and ankle; Inflammatory rheumatic conditions; Non-inflammatory rheumatic conditions; Rheumatoid and infection in the foot and ankle; Rheumatological conditions.

Mr Awf Quaba ~ Consultant Plastic Surgeon (Spire Murrayfield Hospital, Edinburgh)
Tibial fractures.

Mr Videsh Raut ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Wrightington Hospital)
Acetabular fractures; Fractures and total joint replacement with respect to hips and knee; Joint replacement and treatment of fractures in the elderly; One-stage revision after infection in total hip replacement; Revision arthroplasty of the acetabulum.

Mr Andrew Reddick ~ Accident & Emergency Consultant (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Regional anaesthesia, analgesia and sedation; Trauma resuscitation.

Dr Robin Reid ~ Senior Lecturer in Pathology (University of Glasgow)
Tumours in the lower limb and foot.

Professor Peter Revell ~ Emeritus Professor of Pathology (University College London)
Spinal tumours.

Professor J.B. Richardson ~ Professor of Orthopaedics (Robert Jones & Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic
Hospital, Oswestry)
Cause, classification and management of ankle fractures.

Mr James Robb ~ Senior Lecturer in Surgery (University of St Andrews)
Cerebral palsy; Elbow injuries in children; Fractures in children; Overview of spina bifida.

Professor David Rowley ~ Emeritus Professor of Orthopaedics (University of Dundee)
Acetabular biomechanics; Acetabular fractures; Alternatives to osteotomy audit and outcome in total joint replacement; Audit and Outcome in Joint Replacement; Basic principles of bone infection; Blast and war injuries; Bone and joint infection in children; Casting and bracing; Design of hip/knee implants; Minor conditions of the leg in childhood; Multidisciplinary approach to orthopaedics and complex disability; One-stage revision after infection in THR; Osteotomies around the Knee; Paediatric infection; Rheumatoid and daibetic foot.

Mr Ed Scullion ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Stracathro Hospital)
Registrar presentation; Shoulder impingement and rotator cuff tears.

Mr Madan Sharma ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, retired (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
De Quervian’s, tendonitis, infection, nerve compression, carpal tunnel; Fractures and dislocation of the hand and fingers; Fractures of the shoulder girdle; Instability of the shoulder joint; Trauma of phalanges and metalcarpals.

Mr Ian Sharpe ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Exeter Hospital)
Fractures of the foot and ankle - from pilon onwards.

Professor H Simpson ~ Professor of Surgery (University of Edinburgh)
Limb reconstruction after trauma.

Mr Raminder Singh ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Wrexham Maelor Hospital)
Brachial plexus and peripheral nerve injuries and their management; First ray surgery.

Professor Michael Stephens ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Bon Secours Hospital, Dublin)
Calcaneal fractures; Tendon pathology for foot and ankle.

Mr John Stilwell ~ Consultant Plastic Surgeon (Wrightington Hospital)
Congenital and soft tissue cover.

Professor John Stothard ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (James Cook University Hospital,
Middlesborough)
General carpal tunnel problems.

Professor John Sturrock ~ Professor of Anatomy (University of Dundee)
Lower limb anatomy.

Mr Alasdair Sutherland ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (University of Aberdeen)
Knee reconstruction.

Mr Alistair Swanson ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, retired (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Cerebral palsy assessment and technique; Clinical knee examination; Development dysplasia; Ilizarov techniques; Perthes disease; SUFE in children; Work-related disorders of the upper limb.

Mr Tim Theologis ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (University of Oxford)
Clinical gait analyses surgical support; Surgery of the foot in cerebral palsy.

Mr Richard Villar ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Cambridge Lea Hospital)
Allografting.

Professor Angus Wallace ~ Professor of Orthopaedics and Accident Surgery (University of
Nottingham)

Dr Christine Walker ~ Consultant Radiologist (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)

Mr Douglas Wardlaw ~ Consultant Spinal Surgeon, retired (NHS Grampian)
Evidence-based orthopaedics; Spinal fusion pathology; Structure and function of the invertebral disc anatomy, mechanical function and pathology.

Mr Andrew David Whilmshurst ~ Consultant Plastic Surgeon (Ninewells Hospital, Dundee)
Extensor tendon injuries and soft tissue injuries; Finger injuries/soft tissue coverage of the hand; Flexor and extensor tendon injuries; Replantation.

Mr Philip Williams ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Derby Royal Infirmary)
Hip disease in the young adult; Osteotomies around the hip.

Mr Peter Wood ~ Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon (Wrightington Hospital)
Ankle fractures; Ankle replacement.

Professor Saeed Zahedi (OBE) ~ Professor of Prosthetics and Orthotics (University of Surrey)
Advances in lower limb prosthetics; Advances in prosthetics and orthotics; Biomechanics of lower limb amputees; Design development of medical devices in prosthetics; Evidence-based orthopaedics.