MCh Students

Click on the faces below to see who's who from the class of 2007

Class of 2006-2007

  • 2007

    John T. John

    Analysis of muscle activities and joint motion of the shoulder and the elbow during propulsion of a wheelchair (Supervisors: Wang W, Arnold GP, Abboud RJ). close x

    Khazi Syed Asif Hussain

    The use of the Fastrak and Pedar systems for clinical evaluation of finger pressure during writing: phase II (Supervisors: Cochrane LA, Arnold GP, Abboud RJ). close x

    Alok Sharma

    (Ian Kelly Paper Award of Distinction - joint winner). Inter- and intra-observer variability in measuring the joint space of the knee using a computerised method (Supervisors: Seise M, Wigderowitz CA). close x

    Pradeep Kiran

    Normal pressure values and the repeatability of the Pedar-X in-shoe and the Emed-X® barefoot systems (Supervisors: Abboud RJ, Cochrane LA, Arnold GP). close x

    Lavindra Tomar

    Learning curve analysis, complications and return to theatre in hip resurfacing (Supervisor: Clift BA). close x

    Mr Madan Sharma

    Internal Examiner close x

    Mr Alf Bass

    External Examiner close x

    Professor Rami Abboud

    Course Director/Head of Department close x

    Karla Fretwell

    Course Administrator close x

    Professor David Rowley

    Professor of Orthopaedics close x

    Mr Colin Bruce

    External Examiner close x

    Mr Carlos Wigderowitz

    Project Supervisor close x

    Deepak Joshi

    (Presentation Skills Award). Evaluation of Nike Free™ shoe on lower limb muscle activity (Supervisors: Abboud RJ, Arnold GP, Cochrane LA). close x

    Satish Babu Janipireddy

    Review of clinical and functional outcome of prosthetic salvage for wound breakdown following total knee replacement (Supervisors: Jariwala AC, Rowley DI). close x

    Dr Tim Drew

    Project Supervisor close x

    Basheer Sayeed Ahmed

    Comparison of the kinematic data from Vicon®612 and Vicon®MX systems (Supervisors: Gibbs S, Abboud RJ). close x

    Humayun Ali Shah

    A comparison of acetabular cup placement in cemented and uncemented total hip replacement (Supervisor: Hadden WA). close x

    Kirankumar Somisetty

    Methods of improving reflective marker placement: evaluation of the stylus and the moiré techniques (Supervisors: Drew TS, Gibbs S). close x

    Aashish Arbat

    Novel patient information system for subacromial pathology (Supervisor: Wigderowitz CA). close x

    Linda Johnston

    Project Supervisor close x

    Charudatta Vikram Shinde

    Analysis of foot pressure variation with change in stride length (Supervisors: Wang W, Arnold GP, Abboud RJ). close x

    Ian Christie

    Course Tutor close x

    Ghanshyambhai Tank

    The effect of load carrying near abdomen on the pelvic/shoulder rotation while walking (Supervisors: Wang W, Gibbs S, Cochrane LA, Abboud RJ). close x

    Rahul Tyagi

    Assessing inter- and intra-observer variability in manual segmentation of femur and tibia by using a computerised method (Supervisors: Seise M, Wigderowitz CA). close x

    Yogish Vijaya Kumar

    Magnetic resonance imaging and implant artefacts (Supervisors: Lerski RA, Gandy S, Waugh S, Clift BA). close x

    Avrind Patil

    Outcome of superficial infection after total hip and knee arthroplasty surgery (Supervisors: Johnston LR, Abboud RJ). close x

    Shubhang Aggarwal

    (Ian Kelly Paper Award of Distinction - joint winner). Retrospective analysis of change in lower limb joint forces during walking in patients with cerebral palsy after intramuscular botulinum toxin injection (Supervisors: Wang W, Gibbs S, Abboud RJ). close x

    Annamalai Regupathy

    Clinical outcome of AO philos plate for proximal humerus fractures (Supervisors: Nicoll D, Wigderowitz CA). close x

    Sven van Sweeden

    Laboratory Technician close x

    Ravi Singh Parihar

    Outcomes of total hip replacement in patients 85 years and above (Supervisor: Hadden WA). close x

    Srinivass Raghavan Kalyanaraman

    Comparison of the Plug-in-gait and Golem models in terms of kinematic and kinetic parameters (Supervisors: Wang W, Gibbs S, Abboud RJ). close x

    Rajesh Garg

    (Ian Smillie Class Award of Distinction - best overall student). Repeatability of the Novel Pliance®-X-32 expert system and normal seat-interface pressure variables range (Supervisors: Abboud RJ, Cochrane LA, Arnold GP). close x

    Sri Venkata Krishnand Chowdhary

    Conservative management of hip fractures (Supervisors: Johnston LR, Abboud RJ). close x

    Dr Weijie Wang

    Project Supervisor close x

    Sumanth Babu Yalamanchilli

    The evaluation of foot joint angles during walking (Supervisors: Wang W, Abboud RJ). close x

    S. Saravanan

    Creating a new patient information system for patients with carpal tunnel syndrome (Supervisor: Wigderowitz CA). close x

    Somesh Deb

    Evaluation of instrumented forceps to quantify soft tissue injury (Supervisors: Drew TS, Wigderowitz CA). close x

    Dr Graham Arnold

    Project Supervisor close x

    Rajkumar Kouravelli

    Effect of three gait modes on plantar pressure distribution (Supervisors: Wang W, Arnold GP, Abboud RJ). close x

    Any student not tagged did not successfully complete the MCh Orth, Dundee Degree