MCh Students

Click on the faces below to see who's who from the class of 2006

Class of 2005-2006

  • 2006

    Ian Christie

    Course Tutor close x

    Professor Colin Dent

    External Examiner close x

    Professor Rami Abboud

    Course Director/Deputy Head of Department close x

    Karla Fretwell

    Course Administrator close x

    Professor David Rowley

    Head of Department close x

    Mr Colin Bruce

    External Examiner close x

    Dr Tim Drew

    Project Supervisor close x

    Ketan Shripad Khurjekar

    (Presentation Skills Award). A cadaveric study of the anatomical variations in the dorsal radiocarpal ligament of the wrist joint (Supervisor: Wigderowitz CA). close x

    Alexander Abraham

    A comparative study of two Gaitrite gold® systems (Supervisors: Arnold GP, Abboud RJ). close x

    Sattyajeet Naik

    An anatomic study to determine the course and branching pattern of the axillary nerve within the deltoid muscle (Supervisor: Wigderowitz CA). close x

    Kurien Suresh George

    The effects of studded socks on the feet (Supervisors: Arnold GP, Abboud RJ). close x

    Sanjay Kumar Kapoor

    (Ian Kelly Paper Award of Distinction). Comparison of the joint powers before and after Botulinum toxin treatment during walking in cerebral palsy children (Supervisors: Wang W, Gibbs S, Arnold GP, Abboud RJ). close x

    Madan Mohan Rao Gunda

    Comparison of the Plug-in-gait and Golem models in the calculation of gait parameters (Supervisors: Wang W, Gibbs S, Arnold GP, Abboud GP). close x

    Mr John Dent

    Project Supervisor close x

    Chowdhury Iqbal Mahmud

    The use of the Pedar® system and discrete sensors for evaluation of the gripping pressure of the fingers during writing (Supervisors: Abboud RJ, Arnold GP). close x

    Sayaji Vishwasrao Bhamre

    The use of the Fastrak® system to evaluate the independent movements of ankle, subtalar and midtarsal joints during walking (Supervisors: Arnold GP, Abboud RJ). close x

    Sajjad Hussain

    Proof of concept study on detection of antioxidant enzymes in shoulder tendonosis (Supervisors: Wigderowitz CA, McLellan L). close x

    Kale Amit Ramchandra

    Evaluation of instrumented forceps (Supervisors: Drew TS, Wigderowitz CA). close x

    Manoj Shankarro Todkar

    Influence of obesity on accuracy of implantation of cemented acetabular component in total hip replacement (Supervisors: Nicoll D, Wigderowitz CA). close x

    Hasan Mahayni

    The effect of socio-economic variables on knee replacement outcomes (Supervisors: Nicoll D, Wigderowitz CA). close x

    Tushar Avinash Rohankar

    Inter-observer and intra-observer reliability of the strength component of the constant scoring system for the shoulder (Supervisor: Dent JA). close x

    Syam Prabhakaran Nair

    New kinematic model for calculation of the centre of the ankle joint: comparison with the Vicon® plug-in-gait model (Supervisors: Wang W, Gibbs S, Abboud RJ). close x

    Mohanasundaram Kandasami

    Ten year review of Exeter-Ogee® combination total hip replacements. (Supervisor: Hadden WA). close x

    Roy Abraham

    (Ian Smillie Class Award of Distinction - best overall student). A retrospective analysis of change in lower limb joint ranges of movement and joint moments after Botulinum toxin injection in cerebral palsy patients (Supervisors: Wang W, Gibbs S, Arnold GP, Abboud RJ). close x

    Mr Madan Sharma

    Internal Examiner close x

    Rustom Adi Mody

    The “clinical scaphoid fracture” a prospective study of outcomes (Supervisor: Clift BA). close x


    Any student not tagged did not successfully complete the MCh Orth, Dundee Degree (1 Fail)